top of page

CLASSES

Click on a course to read more about the class and instructor.

Click here to download the Class - Instructor Schedule.

Click here to download the class descriptions.

Pre-Conference                                                                                              Thursday, Aug 1    

10:00 - 4:00 pm               Beginning Weaving on a 4 Shaft Loom                                                             #1                     Jo Anne Setzer
10:00 - 4:00 pm               Introduction of Spinning on a Wheel (2 sections)                                            #2                     Sylvia Smith, Denise
                                                                                                                                                                                                 Jackson

Conference                                                                                                      Friday, Aug 2

9:00 - 4:30 pm                 Five Threadings/Ten Treadlings                                                                       #3                      Jo Anne Setzer
9:00 - 4:30 pm                 Painting Two Warps and Weaving Them as One (Part 1)                               #4                      Denise Kovnat
9:00 - 4:30 pm                 Learn to Weave on a Rigid Heddle Loom                                                         #5                      Barb French
9:00 - 4:30 pm                 Fiber Blending and Spinning for Vibrant Color Effects                                  #6                      Kate Larson
9:00 - 4:30 pm                 Learn the Art of Nuno Felting                                                                           #7                      Alena Larson
9:00 - 4:30 pm                 Knit a Shetland Hap                                                                                           #8                      Denise Jackson
9:00 - 4:30 pm                 Embellish a Small Purse in Colorful Wools                                                     #9                      Barb Garritson
9:00 - 4:30 pm                 Needle Felted Froggy Lillypad Cup Coaster (Part 1)                                       #10                    Jayne Lund
9:00 - 12:00 pm               Learn a Mesolithic Skill                                                                                     #11                    Bob Garritson
9:00 - 12:00 pm               Crochet a Corner-to-Corner Shawlette                                                            #12                   Karen Tyra
1:30 - 4:30 pm                 Spindles Around the World                                                                               #13                    Joan Goldstein
1:30 - 4:30 pm                 Creating Resin Fiber Tools                                                                                #14                    Robin Thompson

Conference                                                                                                      Saturday, Aug 3

9:00 - 4:30 pm                 Painting Two Warps and Weaving Them as One (Part 2)                               #4                      Denise Kovnat
9:00 - 4:30 pm                 Finger Manipulated Lace Weaves                                                                    #15                    Dawn Ahlert
9:00 - 4:30 pm                 Gradient Yarns - A Spinner’s Study in Shifting Shades                                 #16                    Kate Larson
9:00 - 4:30 pm                 Learn Basketmaking and Make a Round Basket                                            #17                    Barb Garritson
9:00 - 4:30 pm                 Hook a Pictorial Mini Rug/Hot Pad in Yarn                                                      #18                    Lynnsey Slanina
9:00 - 4:30 pm                 Stranded Knitting: The Yellowstone Hat                                                          #19                    Cindy Dell
9:00 - 4:30 pm                 Botanical Printing: Magic on Silk                                                                      #20                    Alena Larson
9:00 - 4:30 pm                 Give Flax a Break                                                                                                #21                   Karen Griffing
9:00 - 12:00 pm               Drafting Techniques and Fiber Preparation                                                    #22                    Denise Jackson
9:00 - 12:00 pm               Needle Felted Froggy Lillypad Cup Coaster (Part 2)                                      #10                    Jayne Lund
1:30 - 4:30 pm                 Spin Cabled Yarns: For Strength, Stitch Definition, and Repurposing Yarn #23                    Denise Jackson
1:30 - 4:30 pm                 Beginning Spinning on a Turkish or Low-Whorl Spindles                             #24                    Cindi Kanvick

Post Conference                                                                                            Sunday, Aug 4 

1:30 - 4:30 pm                 Spinning a Sound Single                                                                                   #25                    Kate Larson
1:30 - 4:30 pm                 One Warp, Many Structures: Exploration in Weaving Extended
                                                  Parallel Threadings (Day 1)                                                                       #26                    Denise Kovnat

Post Conference                                                                                            Monday, Aug 5 

9:00 - 4:30 pm                 One Warp, Many Structures: Exploration in Weaving Extended
                                                  Parallel Threadings (Day 2)                                                                       #26                    Denise Kovnat
9:00 - 4:30 pm                 Spinning Spectacular Knitting Yarns (Day 1)                                                  #27                    Kate Larson

Post Conference                                                                                            Tuesday, Aug 6 

9:00 - 4:30 pm                 One Warp, Many Structures: Exploration in Weaving Extended
                                                  Parallel Threadings (Day 3)                                                                       #26                    Denise Kovnat
9:00 - 4:30 pm                 Spinning Spectacular Knitting Yarns (Day 2)                                                   #27                    Kate Larson

bottom of page