MAWS Related Activities & Events

​​​​

  • CANCELLED!!!!!!

    • September 25-26, 2020. Billings, MT

    • Prairie Handspinners Fiber Festival

                   www.facebook.com/

                   phsfiberfest/prairiehandspinnersfiberfest.com/

  • June 2023

    • ANWG Conference in Billings, MT

    • MAWS will host the Association of Northwest Weavers semi-annual conference! Ruth Terry, conference chair, and her committee have already begun planning. Stay tuned for  updates.

Other Activities & Events

  • July 18-19, 2020. Whitehall, MT

         Copper K Fiber Festival

        ranchingtraditionfiber.com/copper-k-fiber-fest

  • August 1-2, 2020. Eureka, MT 

         Eureka Fiber Fest

         www.facebook.com/groups/1405060639801056/  

         www.eurekafiberfest.org/

         www.facebook.com/fiberfesteureka/

2018 MAWS Conference exceeded all Expectations!!!!

Guild Booths
Best Conference Theme: Lewistown
Best Use of Color: Helena Weavers Guild
Best use of Conference Color: - Billings Weavers Guild
Best Use of Guild Project: Missoula Weavers Guild
Judges Choice: Prairie Handspinners

An outstanding faculty coupled with excited fiber enthusiasts, a cornucopia of vendors and an amazing venue resulted in a learning experience we won't soon forget! Congratulations to the Bozeman Guild for putting together this quality conference!!!!

Open Show Results

​Category:

Clothing

Household Items

Tapestries

Handspun Yarn

Square Peg Creations

 

Handspun Finished Items

Felted Items

​1st Place

 

Jackie Boshka - Summer & Winter silk warp, alpaca weft 

Sharon Schroeder - Summer & Winter linen table cloth

Dawn Ahlert - Monet "Water Lilies"

Laurel Orthmeyer - Red/gray/green crochet plied

 

Sharon Schroeder - Free form felted & woven garment

Janet Reynolds - Knit Mittens

Jayne Lund - Hanging Balls

​2nd Place

 

Susan Lohmuller - M&O"S scarf, hand dyed

Bev Polk - "Threadcrumb" pillows

Helen Harris - "Carpet Bag" treasures

Laurel Orthmeyer - Green beaded yarn

 

Jaime Stevens - Tryptych - Iceland inspired


GRAND PRIZES
HGA Award: Dawn Ahlert 
Water Lilies Tapestry
Best of Show: Sharon Schroeder 
Linen & Cotton Tablecloth
Judges Choice: Jackie Boshka 
Summer & Winter Shawl
Chairperson Award: Helen Harris "Summer Colors" Tapestry
Peoples Choice: Jayne Lund 
Felted "King of Gnomes"